Header image for City Council

Locunity/Walnut Creek, CA·City Council

City Council

The legislative body of the City of Walnut Creek responsible for setting city policy, adopting ordinances, and overseeing municipal governance and priorities.

Official website
City Hall — Council Chamber, 1666 North Main Street, Walnut Creek, CA 94596
First and third Tuesdays at 6:00 p.m.

Locunity is a independent informational service and is not an official government page for this commission.We use AI-assisted analysis and human editorial review to publish information.

Latest Updates

Live

Recent updates from Governing Board

Jump to reports
Transit Village InitiativeCity Council6d agoJuly 21, 2026

Senior Housing Initiative Near BART Placed on November Ballot Without Council Opposition

Council unanimously voted to place a citizen-initiated measure rezoning 2.4 acres near Walnut Creek BART for up to 280 senior housing units on the November 2026 ballot, declining to adopt it outright or file opposition arguments.

Why it matters: If approved by voters, the initiative would create a new senior mixed-use zoning district, bypass the normal entitlement process, lock in development standards that future councils cannot change without voter or property-owner consent, and potentially catalyze commercial revitalization of the north downtown area.

Walnut Creek
Master Fee ScheduleCity Council6d agoJuly 21, 2026

Council Advances Fee Overhaul Raising Cost Recovery to 72%, Limits Discount to City Residents Only

Council directed staff to finalize a user fee cost recovery policy with four benefit-based tiers, a 10% resident discount for incorporated residents only, and phased implementation starting January 2027.

Why it matters: The first citywide fee study since 2010 closes a growing gap where only 65% of service costs were recovered through fees, with the remaining $12 million subsidized by general fund taxpayers.

Walnut Creek
Tourism BIDCity Council6d agoJuly 21, 2026

Tourism BID Assessment Renewed Without Protest

Council unanimously adopted the resolution levying annual tourism BID assessments for FY 2027 after a public hearing with no protests received.

Why it matters: The annual renewal sustains hotel assessment-funded tourism promotion that supports Walnut Creek's hospitality and downtown economy.

Walnut Creek
2050 General Plan UpdateCity Council6d agoJuly 21, 2026

Council Shapes 20-Year Vision Centered on Transit, Housing, and Economic Resilience

Council members shared priorities including transportation, housing readiness, economic vitality, and community connectivity to guide the city's first comprehensive general plan update since 2006.

Why it matters: The update will determine where housing, jobs, and infrastructure investments go for the next 25 years, with state mandates requiring Walnut Creek to plan for 2.5 more housing element cycles.

Walnut Creek
Economic Development Action PlanCity Council41d agoJune 16, 2026

Draft Econ Plan Reveals 20% Office Vacancy; Staff Touts Retail Strength and Auto Focus

Staff presented a two-year economic development plan showing strong retail but 20% office vacancy, with six strategies targeting business retention, healthcare, auto industry, and general plan alignment.

Why it matters: With 3-20 years of office supply depending on growth scenarios, the plan shapes land-use decisions in the upcoming General Plan update and determines whether Walnut Creek retains its jobs-housing balance or becomes a bedroom community.

Walnut Creek
TBIDCity Council41d agoJune 16, 2026

Hotel Tourism Assessment Renewed as Occupancy Holds Above National Average

Council adopted resolutions renewing the 3% hotel assessment funding Visit Walnut Creek and set a public hearing for July 21.

Why it matters: With 71-73% hotel occupancy outperforming the national 67% average and a new international cycling race (GFNY) booked for April 2027, the TBID funding keeps the city's tourism marketing engine running.

Walnut Creek
I-680City Council41d agoJune 16, 2026

Council Greenlights Bay Area's First Coordinated Ramp Metering Pilot on I-680

Walnut Creek unanimously approved an MOU with CCTA and Caltrans for a three-year coordinated adaptive ramp metering demonstration on northbound I-680.

Why it matters: Northbound I-680 ranks among the Bay Area's top 10 most congested freeway segments; the CARM system promises 10-30% travel time reductions without widening lanes, but council pressed hard on protecting local arterials from spillover congestion.

Walnut Creek
Matt FrancoisCity Council41d agoJune 16, 2026

Mayor Pro Tem Francois Won't Run Again After 19 Years of City Service

Matt Francois announced he will not seek reelection, ending an 8-year council tenure that included passage of Measure O.

Why it matters: Francois's departure opens a Walnut Creek council seat for the November 2026 election after nearly two decades of combined planning commission and council service.

Walnut Creek

Published Reports

Track this commission to get the latest reports in your inbox

Get free alerts
Cover image for Senior Housing Initiative Heads to November Ballot as Council Maps 2050 Vision
July 21, 2026Walnut CreekFull report

Senior Housing Initiative Heads to November Ballot as Council Maps 2050 Vision

Senior Housing Initiative Heads to November Ballot as Council Maps 2050 Vision Walnut Creek's City Council unanimously placed a citizen-sponsored measure to rezone 2.4 acres near the BART station for up to 280 senior ho...

Read full report
Cover image for Council Greenlights Bay Area's First Coordinated Ramp Metering Pilot on I-680
June 16, 2026Walnut CreekPreview

Council Greenlights Bay Area's First Coordinated Ramp Metering Pilot on I-680

Council Greenlights Bay Area's First Coordinated Ramp Metering Pilot on I-680 Walnut Creek's City Council unanimously approved a multi-agency agreement to bring the Bay Area's first coordinated adaptive ramp metering sy...

View preview
Cover image for Council Endorses Fee Overhaul After First Study in 16 Years
June 2, 2026Walnut CreekPreview

Council Endorses Fee Overhaul After First Study in 16 Years

Council Endorses Fee Overhaul After First Study in 16 Years Walnut Creek's City Council took its first step toward closing a $12 million annual gap between what city services cost and what fees actually cover, directing...

View preview
Cover image for Walnut Creek Voters to Decide Fate of Elected City Treasurer on November Ballot
May 19, 2026Walnut CreekPreview

Walnut Creek Voters to Decide Fate of Elected City Treasurer on November Ballot

Walnut Creek Voters to Decide Fate of Elected City Treasurer on November Ballot The Walnut Creek City Council moved unanimously Tuesday night to let voters decide whether to end more than a century of elected city treas...

View preview
Cover image for Council Approves $943K Grant Plan, Scales Back Homeless Outreach
May 5, 2026Walnut CreekArchive

Council Approves $943K Grant Plan, Scales Back Homeless Outreach

Council Approves $943K Grant Plan, Scales Back Homeless Outreach Walnut Creek's City Council moved through a packed agenda on May 5, adopting nearly $1 million in community grant funding while dialing back its dedicated...

View preview
Cover image for Council Greenlights Ballot-Measure Study for Senior Housing Near BART
April 21, 2026Walnut CreekArchive

Council Greenlights Ballot-Measure Study for Senior Housing Near BART

Council Greenlights Ballot-Measure Study for Senior Housing Near BART Walnut Creek's City Council kicked off a consequential review of a citizen-driven initiative that could rezone a prominent downtown office site for m...

View preview
Cover image for Council Clears 422-Unit Townhome Project After Marathon Hearing, Lone Dissent
April 7, 2026Walnut CreekArchive

Council Clears 422-Unit Townhome Project After Marathon Hearing, Lone Dissent

Council Clears 422-Unit Townhome Project After Marathon Hearing, Lone Dissent Walnut Creek's City Council spent nearly four hours debating the biggest housing project the city has seen in decades — a 422-unit townhome d...

View preview
Cover image for Council Greenlights $3M General Plan 2050 Overhaul
March 17, 2026Walnut CreekArchive

Council Greenlights $3M General Plan 2050 Overhaul

Council Greenlights $3M General Plan 2050 Overhaul Walnut Creek's City Council unanimously approved a four-year contract to reimagine the city's land use blueprint through 2050, while a housing progress report revealed...

View preview
Cover image for Council Greenlights New Porsche Dealership, Plugs $2.3M Budget Hole
March 3, 2026Walnut CreekArchive

Council Greenlights New Porsche Dealership, Plugs $2.3M Budget Hole

Council Greenlights New Porsche Dealership, Plugs $2.3M Budget Hole Walnut Creek's City Council covered enormous ground on March 3, unanimously approving a three-level Porsche dealership that could triple the site's pro...

View preview
Cover image for Bancroft Parents Pack Council Chambers to Fight School District's Surprise Immersion Cut
February 17, 2026Walnut CreekArchive

Bancroft Parents Pack Council Chambers to Fight School District's Surprise Immersion Cut

Bancroft Parents Pack Council Chambers to Fight School District's Surprise Immersion Cut The Walnut Creek City Council's Feb. 17 meeting was dominated by an emotional showdown over education — seven Bancroft Elementary...

View preview
Cover image for Parents Rally Against School Program Relocation
February 3, 2026Walnut CreekArchive

Parents Rally Against School Program Relocation

Parents Rally Against School Program Relocation Walnut Creek parents packed the public comment period to urge City Hall to intervene in a Mount Diablo Unified School District decision that would uproot a popular dual im...

View preview
Cover image for Council Approves 2026 Legislative Agenda, Allocates $1.75M for Traffic Safety
January 20, 2026Walnut CreekArchive

Council Approves 2026 Legislative Agenda, Allocates $1.75M for Traffic Safety

Council Approves 2026 Legislative Agenda, Allocates $1.75M for Traffic Safety The Walnut Creek City Council moved swiftly through a packed January agenda, setting the city's state advocacy priorities for the year ahead...

View preview